ELDER BERRIES WILDCRAFTED

$11.12 Regular price
Type: Bulk Herbs
Style
Size

25% OFF 1LB PACKAGES

 

Description
Elderberries are a nutritious super-fruit packed with vitamin C, dietary fiber, and antioxidants. The plant produces flowers in the summer, and the fruit comes on in the late fall months of the year. The small dark berries hang in clusters off the large shrub, and are attractive to birds who flock to the plants for late season food.

 

Botanical Name
Sambucus Nigra



Common Names
Black-berried European Elder, Boor Tree, European Elder, German Elder


 
Countries of Origin
Croatia, Eastern Europe



*This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.